instructor and students in classroom

Courses

Courses for both major and minor come from many areas of the university, including: history, religious studies, language, philosophy, cinema, middle eastern studies, comparative literature, international relations and political science.

Fall 2020

English

ENGL-577: TECH: SCREENWRITING
(3 units)
Schedule # 21477
Lecture
1600-1840 TH
LSS-244

Hebrew

HEBRW-101: ELEMENTARY HEBREW I
(4 units)
Schedule # 21898
Lecture
ON-LINE
0930-1045 TTH
AH-2111
SHUSTER

HEBRW-201: INTERMEDIATE HEBREW
(4 units)
Schedule # 21899
Lecture
1100-1215 TTH and 1230-1320 TH
HH-218
SHUSTER

HEBRW-499: SPECIAL STUDY
(1 unit- 3 units)
*****
Supervised
Arranged
Samraj

 
 
 

History

HIST-440: HOLOCAUST
(3 units)
Schedule # 21960
Section 1
Lecture
1000-1050 MWF
SH-119
B. HARRIS

HIST-440: HOLOCAUST
(3 units)
Schedule # 21961
Section 2
Lecture
1400-1515 TTH
AH-3113
A. FRIEBERG

 

Humanities

HUM 405: FAITH AND HOPE
(3 units)
Same REL S-405
Schedule # 22014
Lecture
1230-1345 TTH
SH-119
S. MELTZER

Jewish Studies

JS-130: THE JEWISH HERITAGE
(3 units)
Scheudle # 22117
Lecture
1600-1840 M
M-261
STROM

JS-495: JEWISH STUDIES INTERNSHIP
(1 unit)
*****
Supervised
Arranged
D. THOMASES

 

Religious Studies

REL S-100: EXPLORING THE BIBLE
(3 units)
Schedule # 23130
Section 1
Lecture
ON-LINE
B. Kirkegaard

REL S-100: EXPLORING THE BIBLE
(3 units)
Schedule # 23131
Section 2
Lecture
1100-1215 TTH
SH-123
S. MELTZER

REL S-330: ABR FAITHS:SHARED STORIES
(3 units)
Schedule # 23146
Lecture
1600-1840 W
HH-210
K. MOHAMMED

REL S-405: FAITH AND HOPE
(3 units)
Same as HUM-405
Schedule # 23155
Lecture
1230-1345 TTH
SH-119
S. MELTZER

 


Past Courses

Anthropology

ANTH-353
Schedule # 20180
ANTHROPOGENIC SEA RISE (3 units)
Lecture
1530-1810 T
HT-135
G. SHTIENBERG

Humanities

HUM-405 (same as REL S 405)
Schedule # 21967
FAITH AND HOPE
Lecture
1230-1345 TTH
SH-101
M. CALDWELL

Russian

RUSSN-435
Schedule # 23135
RUSS&EAST EUR JEWISH CULT (3 units)
Lecture
1600-1840 TH
AL-104
V. SHAPOVALOV

History

HIST-440
Schedule # 21913
HOLOCAUST (A) (3 units)
Lecture
0930-1045 TTH
EBA-249
S. HILLMAN

HIST-527
Schedule # 21924
HOLOCAUST FEATURE FILM (A) (3 units)
Activity
Arranged
Lecture
1900-2140 M
SH-101
Y. STROM

HIST-580
Schedule # 21928
WAR&PEACE IN MIDDLE EAST (3 units)
Lecture
1600-1840 TH
HH-210
L. Levin-Banchik

Jewish Studies

JS-495
JEWISH STUDIES INTERNSHIP (3 units)
Supervised
Arranged
R. LEVITT

Hebrew

HEBRW-101
Schedule # 21855
ELEMENTARY HEBREW I (4units)
Lecture
0930-1045 TTH
NE-073
A. SHUSTER

HEBRW-102
Schedule # 21856
ELEMENTARY HEBREW II (4 units)
Lecture
1100-1215 TTH
EBA-245
A. SHUSTER

HEBRW-499
SPECIAL STUDY (1 unit)
Supervised
Arranged
B. Samraj

HEBRW-499
SPECIAL STUDY (2 units)
Supervised
Arranged
B. Samraj

HEBRW-499
SPECIAL STUDY (3 units)
Supervised
Arranged
B. Samraj

Religious Studies

REL S-100
Section 01
Schedule # 23086
EXPLORING THE BIBLE (3 units)
Lecture
ON-LINE
B. Kirkegaard

REL S-100
Section 02
Schedule # 23087
EXPLORING THE BIBLE (3 units)
Lecture
1100-1215 TTH
EBA-408
S. MELTZER

REL S-301
Schedule # 23099
HEBREW BIBLE (3 units)
Lecture
0930-1045 TTH
LSN-134
S. MELTZER

REL S-405 (same as HUM 405)

Schedule # 23110
FAITH AND HOPE (3 units)
Lecture
1230-1345 TTH
SH-101
M. Caldwell